Enquiry Now
 
Share our Passion for Travel

VISA

Who need Vietnam visa?

As known, most visitors entering Vietnam must have a Vietnam Entry Visas. Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without Vietnam entry visa. 

1) Citizens of Cambodia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos for visits of 30 days at the maximum.
2) Citizens of Philippines for visits of 21 days at the maximum.
3) Citizens of Japan, South Korea, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Russia and Finland for visits of 15 days at the maximum.
4) Citizens of Brunei for visits of 14 days at the maximum.
5) Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum.
6) Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum.
7) APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.
8) For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island - Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

All information related to Vietnam Visa please access to our website Visa5s.com

How can I get Vietnam visa?

All visitors can get the Vietnam visa via 2 ways below:
1. Applying by yourself at any Vietnam Embassy or Consulate offices worldwide
2. Applying for a visa approval letter online to get the visa stamp at Vietnam International Airports (also known as visa on arrival) through Tour Operators or Travel Agency Service

How many kinds of Vietnam visa are there?

- NG1 - issued to members of delegations invited by the General Secretary of the Communist Party, the President, the Chairman of the National Assembly, and the Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam.
- NG2 - issued to members of delegations invited by the Standing Secretariat of the Viet Nam’s Communist Party, the Vice President, the Deputy Chairman of the National Assembly, the Deputy Prime Minister, the President of the Central Committee of the Vietnamese Fatherland Front, the Chief Justice of the People’s Supreme Court, the Chief Procurator of the People’s Supreme Procuracy, the President of State Auditor; members of delegations invited by Ministers and equivalents, the provincial and municipal Party Committee Secretary, the People’s Council Chairman and People’s Committee Chairman of cities and provinces under the central administration.
- NG3 - issued to members of diplomatic and consular missions, representative offices of international organizations under the United Nations and inter-governmental organizations; and their spouses, children under 18 years of age, and their private servants during their term of office.
- NG4- issued to working partners of diplomatic and consular missions, representative offices of international organizations under the United Nations and inter-governmental organizations, visitors of members of the diplomatic and consular missions, representative offices of international organizations under the United Nations and inter-governmental organizations.
- LV1 - issued to working partners of committees, agencies under the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Viet Nam; the National Assembly, the Government, the Central Committee of Vietnamese Fatherland Front, the People’s Supreme Court, the People’s Supreme Procuracy, State Audit Agency, Ministries, ministerial and governmental agencies, the provincial and municipal Party Committee, the People’s Councils, the People’s Committees of cities and provinces under the central administration.
- LV2 - issued to working partners of socio-political organizations, social organizations, Viet Nam’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
- ĐT - issued to foreign investors and foreign lawyers operating in Viet Nam.
- DN - issued to working partners of Viet Nam businesses.
- NN1 - issued to the chief representative of representative offices/ projects of international organizations and foreign NGOs in Viet Nam.
- NN2 - issued to the heads of representative offices, branches of foreign businesses; representative offices of foreign economic, cultural, and other professional institutions in Viet Nam.
- NN3 - issued to working partners of foreign NGOs, representative offices, branches of foreign businesses, representative offices of foreign economic, cultural, and other professional institution in Viet Nam.
- DH - issued to interns, students.
- HN - issued to conference/seminar attendants.
- PV1 - issued to resident foreign correspondents and reporters in Viet Nam.
- PV2 - issued to foreign correspondents/reporters with short-term visa to Viet Nam.
- LĐ - issued to workers/laborers.
- DL - issued to tourists.
- TT - issued to foreigner who is spouse, children under 18 years of age of the foreigner who has been granted LV1/LV2/ĐT/NN1/NN2/DH/PV1/LĐ visa, or to a foreigner who is parent, spouse, children of a Vietnamese citizen.
- VR - issued to applicant who visit relatives or enter Viet Nam for other purposes.
- SQ – The head of Viet Nam’s mission abroad is eligible to issue up-to-30-day visa for foreigners who enter Vietnam for the purpose of market survey, tourism, visiting relatives, or medical treatment in following cases:

a) A person who has working relations with the Viet Nam’s visa granting agency abroad and his/her spouse and children; or a person who applies for Viet Nam visa with a request (in written form) of a competent agency under the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the host country;

b) A person who holds a guarantee diplomatic note issued by the diplomatic missions or consular agencies based in the host country.

How long does it take to get Vietnam visa at Embassy or Consulate?

You can go to the nearest Vietnam Embassy in your country or whichever country you might be staying at the time to apply for a Visa to Vietnam. The procedure may take 2-5 working days to get Vietnam visa. You are required to send in your passport along with some other documents when applying for Vietnam visa at an embassy.

Where can I get Vietnam Visa on Arrival?

For a few years now, foreigners who wish to visit Vietnam have another option aside from going to local embassies. It is to get Vietnam visa on arrival. This is probably the easiest way to obtain Vietnam visa as all services from Tour Operators in Vietnam. The Entry Visa will be stamped on your passport as you pass through our Immigration Checkpoint.
Please do not forget that visa on arrival is only applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam and your visa will be stamped at the Vietnam airport.
- Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Ho Chi Minh City
- Noi Bai International Airport in Ha Noi
- Da Nang International Airport in Da Nang

What is Vietnam visa on arrival?

Vietnam Visa on arrival is the type of visa picked up at Vietnam airports. For this type of visa, you need to submit Vietnam approval letter together with your passport (at least 6 months validity), two passport-sized photos, entry and exit form and stamping fee to Immigration Officers at the airport, the visa will be stamped onto your passport.

a. The following foreigners are eligible for visa on arrival:

- Departing from a country where there is no competent Vietnamese visa-granting authority:
- Travelling through many countries before entering Viet Nam;
- Visiting Viet Nam on tours organized by an international travel agency operated in Viet Nam;
- Foreign crewmembers on board vessels anchored in Vietnam’s seaport wishing to exit through other border checkpoint;
- Visiting Viet Nam to attending a relative’s funeral or visit a seriously ill family member;
- Entering Viet Nam to engage in emergency response, search/rescue activities, disaster or epidemic control or for other special purposes at the request of the competent authority in Viet Nam.

b. Before entering Viet Nam, applicants for visa on arrival must apply for a visa approval for picking up visa at the border checkpoint issued by the Immigration Department, the Consular Department or the Department of External Affairs of Ho Chi Minh city.

c. Foreigners eligible for visa on arrival shall submit their passports or international travel documents and fill in the visa application form with an attached photo at the Viet Nam’s border control authority. Over-14-year-old children sharing passport with others must fill in a separate visa application form.

d. The visa on arrival shall be granted after the Viet Nam’s border control authority completes checking applicant’s information and the visa approval.

What is Vietnam Visa approval letter?

Vietnam Visa approval letter is a document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam Ministry of Public Security), which supports foreigners to get Vietnam visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports.

What information do I need to provide to apply for my Vietnam visa approval letter?

1. Your full name (exactly as in your passport)
2. Date of birth (DOB)
3. Nationality
4. Passport Number
5. Proposed arrival date
6. Purpose of visit
For further information, please see full visa application form below

Can I use this approval letter for entering Vietnam by land?

 No, this document is only applicable for those travelers by air to Vietnam.

How long does it take me to get Vietnam visa approval letter?

Normally, after you finished your visa application and made your payment, you will get your visa approval letter via email within 1 working day for urgent service, 2 working days for normal service

How to get Vietnam visa on arrival?

It's very simple. Please follow 3 simple steps:
- Step 1: Get Vietnam visa approval letter from Vietnam Tour Operators or Travel Agencies
- Step 2: Print visa approval letter in hand to be presented at the check-in counter of the airline and also upon arrival at International Airport of Vietnam
- Step 3: Upon arrival at International airports of Vietnam you must show the visa approval letter, passport, 2 passport-sized photos, entry and exit form is given onboard before landing, and stamping fee then your visa will be stamped.

How much does it cost to get Vietnam visa on arrival totally?

The visa fee includes the stamping fee, which you pay directly to the immigrant officer at the airport, and the service fee to process the visa approval letters you pay directly to the Tour Operator or Travel Agencies. The prices may vary depending on which service you choose.
Remember that the stamping fees are compulsory and there are two levels: US $45 for one-month visas and US $65 for three-month visas. You can pay either in US dollar (USD) or Vietnamese Dong (VND), however, the former is recommended.  please contact us to get the best possible price via our mail: info@indochinadiscoverytravel.com

What is the difference between single entry and multiple entry visa in Vietnam?

- Single entry visa: You are permitted to enter Vietnam ONCE during your visa validity. If you would like to re-enter you need to apply for multiple entry visa.
- Multiple entry visa: You can enter and exit Vietnam many times as you want during your visa validity.

Can I enter Vietnam earlier than my granted arrival date in visa approval letter?

No, you cannot. You need to enter on exact date of arrival granted in your visa approval letter.

Can I enter Vietnam later than my granted arrival date in visa approval letter?

Yes, you can enter later than the granted arrival date in visa approval letter providing that you exit by granted exit date.

How can I pay service fee and stamping fee?

For service fee, you pay to us by following options:
- Using Credit/Debit card by Onepay/Paypal
- Sending money via Western Union
- Sending money via Bank Transfer (recommended for those are in Vietnam)
For stamping fee, you need to pay in cash (USD) to Immigration officer at Immigration Control Desk.

What if my passport expired? Can I apply for visa to Vietnam?

You cannot apply for your Vietnam visa when your passport is expired. In your case, please renew your passport before applying your Vietnam visa. So before applying visa, you need to check your passport to make sure it is valid for at least 6 months.

I am a Vietnamese, currently living overseas with a foreign nationality, how can I get a Vietnam visa?

For Vietnamese overseas, we kindly advise you to take visa exemption by visiting Vietnam Embassy/Consulate. Further information about Vietnam visa exemption for Vietnamese overseas, please read this link http://mienthithucvk.mofa.gov.vn/.

What is the photo requirement for Vietnam visa on arrival?

Following is the list of regulations regarding photographs for Vietnam visa on arrival:
- Two photos are required (one glued on the entry and exit form, one is presented if needed)
- Photographs must be passport-sized, identical, taken within the past 6 months.
- The image size from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head should be between 1 inch and 13/8 inches.
- The photographs may be in color or black and white.
- They must be full face, front view with a plain white or off-white background.
- Photographs should be taken in normal street attire, without a hat or headgear that obscures the hair or hairline.
- Uniforms should not be worn in photographs with the exception of religious attire which is worn daily.
- If prescription glasses, a hearing device, wig or similar articles are normally and consistently worn, they should be worn when the picture is taken.
- Dark glasses or nonprescription glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons. A medical certificate may be required to support the wearing of such glasses in the photographs.

Related links
©2013 - 2019 Copyright by Indochina Discovery Travel. All Rights Reserved.